This page outlines the Terms & Conditions (T’s & C’s) of this website http://healer.ie any subdomains and all business interactions with Noirin Callanan. The Terms & Conditions of service include the Disclaimer, Privacy Statement, Cookies, Booking, Cancellation and Refunds Policies of

Noirin Callanan, Natural Energy Healer (Established 1995) sole trader

registered with the Companies Registration Office in Dublin, Ireland. Official postal address is 23 Killiney Court, Seafield Road, Killiney Co Dublin A96KW24 and official email address is noirincallanan@yahoo.ie

No visitors, sales, spam or marketing will be accepted at the above addresses. If you need to contact us with an enquiry, please do so via the Contact page of this website healer.ie initially.

Terms & Conditions

By viewing or using this website, you agree to fully release, indemnify, and hold harmless, Noirin Callanan, her heirs, personal representatives, consultants, employees and agents from any claim or liability of whatsoever kind or nature which you may incur, arising at any time out of or in relation to your use of the information presented on this website.

In the unlikely event of any legal issues arising, Noirin Callanan will be bound by the guidelines and rules of the Competition & Consumer Protection Commission and Irish Laws. You also must agree that Irish Laws & Regulations will prevail in any dispute, no matter what country the service is delivered to.

Disclaimer

Information presented on this website is not intended to be used to diagnose, prevent, treat or cure any medical or other disorder, nor is it to be used as a substitute for medical or other professional advice. Any information, reviews or testimonials on this website do not constitute a guarantee warranty or prediction, regarding the outcome of any individual using any services, products or material contained herein for any particular purpose or issue.

Common sense dictates that you see your doctor first if concerned about your health. All services and information provided by Noirin are for guidance and educational purposes only and should never be interpreted as medical treatment or medical advice. Any suggestions or information given, is not intended to replace medical care and clients should not alter their medical treatments, without prior consultation with their Medical Doctor or other medical consultant/s.

All testimonials and reviews, are client’s own reports in their own words. Although great results have been reported by some clients after Noirin’s Healing sessions, no specific outcome can be guaranteed.  I hopeful of being a help to you, as my continuous prayer is “send me people I can help”. I’m hoping that you will get the results you want and/or need as many others have in the past. Individual success varies and it depends on multiple factors therefore not everyone gets results. Some people did not report any changes from the sessions.

The results achieved may not apply to the average purchaser and are not intended to represent or guarantee that anyone will achieve the same or similar results. Noirin Callanan makes no guarantee or promise, express or implied, as to any results achievable as a result of the purchase of any service, product, or course/s or the use of our website.

While all links, reviews, material and other resources are posted in good faith, the accuracy, effectiveness, validity, completeness or usefulness of any information herein, as with any publication cannot be guaranteed. Noirin Callanan accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever, for the use or misuse, of any information contained on this website or any information sent or given by her to anyone in good faith.

If any court of law rules that any part of this Disclaimer is invalid, the Disclaimer stands as if those parts were struck out.

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Noirin Callanan, Healer and it will explain how we use and protect any personal data or information that we collect from you, when you use this website. By willingly providing personal and other Information to us, you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you provide us with any information by which you can be identified, when using this website, or via any other method of communication with us, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read this policy, to understand what types of information we collect, and how we use or disclose it. Noirin will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with GDPR and any other relevant data protection legislation.

We never sell or give you data to anyone, unless required to do so by law. Noirin is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy is effective from 12/12/2020 and Noirin may change this policy when necessary, by updating this page. You can check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We collect only the personal information we require to effectively respond to your requests for our services/products and to enable you to use the resources available on our website. This personal information includes, but is not limited to, your full name, email address, phone number(s) and any other information that itself can identify or, when tied to the above information, may identify you as a specific individual.

Email Marketing – Device Information We Collect

When you visit our website, you can sign up for our email marketing Newsletter. This is done via an opt-in email system Mailchimp where you specifically give us permission to send you email marketing newsletters with information on what’s happening and get special offers and promotions.

To provide you with the appropriate level of service, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration purposes. When you open an email Newsletter we have sent to you, our software gives us details such as the number of times you have read the email and the links you have clicked. Tracking is only used on marketing emails (e-news, e-zines, newsletters) and not in conjunction with any other type of email communications with us.

You have the right to unsubscribe from our emails at any time, by phoning, emailing, visiting our website to update your preferences or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the footer of one of our emails.

COOKIES Policy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this website, we will assume that you are happy with it. You will be asked to click either: OK NO or PRIVACY POLICY (to read the Privacy Policy)

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see the Cookies Policy below.

This cookie policy relates to healer.ie and any of its subdomains.

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Healer.ie and it’s sub-domains uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the EPrivacy Regulations).

This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website such as to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.

For each visitor to reach the site, we may expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Healer.ie and its subdomains do not use any third party or persistent cookies. By clicking on buttons or links to third party sites or services, (such as to PayPal or to our Booking service etc.) you will be redirected to an external site, which has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. This Cookie Policy forms part of our overall Privacy Policv.

What data do we collect?

We may collect and process the following types of personal data about you:

Identity Data including full name, age if under 18.

Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data such as bank account and payment card details is only collected directly by PayPal or Stripe once you submit details to them.

Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.

Profile Data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data including information about how you use our Site and services.

Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Register online for our Newsletter or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Enter a Prize Draw on our Facebook page or via our website.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Via our Booking system Simplybook.me
  • Via the payment systems like PayPal or Stripe
  • Via Mailchimp which is our email marketing system

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Marketing

If you choose to opt in by checking the Newsletter box our Company will send you information about products and services of ours, that we think you might like via Mailchimp. If you no longer wish to receive the emails you can opt out easily at any time. You can click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any Mailchimp email anytime and you will be removed from the list automatically. You have the right to opt out at any time.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website healer.ie contains links to other websites such as the Simplybook.me online booking system, PayPal Direct payments, Mailchimp for our Newsletter. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Your data protection rights

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights,

please contact us at our email: noirincallanan@yahoo.ie

Call us at: +353876140411 (087) 6140411

Data Security safety systems & measures

My Website is regularly updated and has high level of security measures in place. I use secure and GDPR compliant IT technology, currently Mailchimp (online mail service), Simplybook.me (online booking system to schedule appointments), PayPal (for purchasing from my website), Stripe and PayPal (online payment systems available for you to use via the Booking system)

My Services

These are the main characteristics of the services that I provide. All Energy Healing & Intuitive Life Guidance sessions are delivered by Noirin via Skype (video phone) or Phone call. There are no one to one, in- person clinics in Dec 2020 and no immediate plans to have any, as the majority of clients are happy with the skype/call process and the outcomes.

If you are booking a session for a person ages under 18 then you must be their parent or guardian. If you are boking for an elderly person, you must either (a) get their permission first or (b) be fairly certain they will want to have the session.

All Healing appointments are booked either;

Option A: online via my Booking system Simplybook.me where you can choose a date and time and pay online, with any bank card using a safe payment system like PayPal and Stripe. Once you are directed from my website to the booking system, they will require some data from you to complete the payment. You will be asked for your name, email address, phone number. They will process your booking and payment safely without giving me any details of your private info like card number etc.

I will be made aware by the Booking system, if the payment was made or cancelled, timed out, failed and the amount paid. Payment is fully due on booking. Simplybook.me will send you an email reminder around 1/2 working days before the appointment time. My Booking service or the payment system PayPal or Stripe may issue you with a receipt if required.

OR

Option B: by contacting Noirin via the contact page email or by phone call or text to +353876140411 (087)614011. Noirin will then text you a list of available dates and times. To make the booking she will require your Full Name, Email address, and Phone number. Once you request a specific appointment time/day, if it’s available, she will then book you into the Diary manually, email you confirmation and instruction for Preparation and how to connect to her on Skype. PayPal will issue you with a receipt to your email address once it receives or processes the payment.

General Booking and cancellation information

If you need to reschedule, a minimum 48 hours advanced notice is required. If notice is not given at least 48 hours prior to the start of our session, the session will be charged in full and no replacement appointment given. Unless it’s a genuine emergency such as sudden serious illness, accident or bereavement, cancellations are not refunded.

It is essential that you follow the request to find Noirin on Skype (noirincallanan1 and image of hands of light) and send her a connect request ASAP after the Booking is made to avoid delays at the appointment time. Details of how to do this will be in the Booking confirmation Email Noirin sent you when you booked the appointment.

Noirin will Skype or phone you at the pre-arranged appointment date and time. If she’s not able to reach you at the scheduled time, she will try once per minute for 10 minutes. If she can’t reach you, then the session will be considered cancelled without notice. In that case no further appointments will be taken and no refund will be issued.

It is the client’s own responsibility to remember and to be on time for the appointment. If you are running late, unfortunately you lose that portion of the appointment that you have paid for and the session will still end at the pre-arranged time. The session cannot be extended because of your delay, due to other clients waiting for their appointments to start. There will be no refund given and no second appointment scheduled, if you miss your appointment time such as a no- show.

Unexpected broadband, wifi or other technical issues, will be dealt with on a case-by-case basis. This means that if there are serios technical issues on either part that hinder the session, a different appointment time will be set at no extra cost to the client. However, if the technical issues are minor, no replacement appointment will be given.

BOOKING POLICY

You may BOOK ONLINE for yourself or your loved one. Age must be shown for minors (those aged less than 18 years old at time of booking) and vulnerable others. (those who may be incapacitated and unable to make decisions for themselves). Minors under 18years old will need parental consent or the consent of their guardians.

I usually work with clients online via Skype/Zoom or on the phone. I can also send Healing directly to that person at their home, hospital or other address. You can book a session online via my website which will then send you to my Booking system Simplybook.me. They will deal with your data and payment. Payment can only be made with any card, via PayPal or Stripe. If you cannot BOOK ONLINE then contact me Noirin via the contact page of this website and I will book it in manually.

PAYMENT & REFUNDS POLICY

Payment is expected at time of booking or within 24 hours of same. Full payment is required prior to all Healing sessions. No services shall be rendered without advance payment. Refunds will be given if Noirin is unable to participate in the session at the time booked. Usually this will rarely happen. This may be because of family emergency, sickness, accidental injury etc.

THE RIGHT TO CHANGE YOUR MIND

The “cooling off” or cancellation period is 14 days from the date the contract started, meaning the day you booked the appointment. You do not have to give any reason for cancelling, but you will not be accepted back as a client later due to the costs that were incurred and time wasted in making the booking. The costs incurred include payments to the Payment processor PayPal/Stripe.

If you cancel the service, the business by law has to refund you within 14 days. The refund will cover only the amount you have paid and will only be returned in the same manner that you made the payment e/g If you paid via PayPal, the refund will issue via that system. Services that have already begun, with the consumer’s agreement, before the end of the 14 working day period are also excluded.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, or you would like to exercise one of your Data Protection rights, please contact us via Email: noirincallanan@yahoo.ie